Is Mentos Sugarfree Gum Red Fruit Lime - 15 CT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- glycerol
sucrose fatty acid esters
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Isomalt, Chewing Gum Base, Maltitol Syrup, Fruit Juices from Concentrate (Lemon, Strawberry, Raspberry, Blackberry (3%), Artificial Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% of: Malic Acid, Maltitol, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Aspartame, Gum Arabic, Coconut Fat, Acesulfame K, Glycerol, Soy Lecithin, Carnauba Wax, BHT To Maintain Freshness, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Colors (Carmines, Turmeric), Sucralose, Blue 1 Lake.Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine.
Check Mentos Sugarfree Gum Red Fruit Lime - 15 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mentos Sugarfree Gum Red Fruit Lime - 15 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
OUTSHINE Lime Frozen Fruit Bars, 6 Ct. Box | Gluten Free | Non GMO
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Polar Ice Sugarfree Gum
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Where to buy
Mentos Sugarfree Gum Red Fruit Lime - 15 CT is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


