Is Meow Mix Tasty Layers Cat Food, Swirled Pate, Variety Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ocean whitefish
  • fish broth
  • fish extract
  • tuna
  • chicken broth
  • chicken
  • turkey
  • magnesium sulfate
  • copper amino acid complex
  • calcium sulfate
  • choline chloride
  • +8 more

ocean whitefish

Dietitian note

Whitefish is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tuna and Whitefish: Chicken, Fish Broth, Tuna, Ocean Whitefish, Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Calcium Sulfate, Caramel Color, Taurine, Vitamins (vitamin E supplement, thiamine mononitrate, vitamin A supplement, niacin, D-calcium pantothenate, riboflavin supplement, pyridoxine hydrochloride, vitamin B12 supplement, folic acid, menadione sodium bisulfite complex (source of vitamin K activity), biotin), Salt, Choline Chloride, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite), Potassium Chloride, Carrageenan, Magnesium Sulfate. Chicken and Tuna: Chicken, Fish Broth, Tuna, Modified Tapioca Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Titanium Dioxide (color), Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Taurine , Vitamins (vitamin E supplement, thiamine mononitrate, vitamin A supplement, niacin, D-calcium pantothenate, riboflavin supplement, pyridoxine hydrochloride, vitamin B12 supplement, folic acid, menadione sodium bisulfite complex (source of vitamin K activity), biotin), Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Choline Chloride, Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite), Potassium Chloride, Carrageenan, Magnesium Sulfate. Chicken and Turkey: Chicken, Chicken Broth, Tuna, Turkey, Modified Tapioca Starch, Titanium Dioxide (color), Natural Flavor, Calcium Sulfate, Taurine ,Vitamins (vitamin E supplement, thiamine mononitrate, vitamin A supplement, niacin, D-calcium pantothenate, riboflavin supplement, pyridoxine hydrochloride, vitamin B12 supplement, folic acid, menadione sodium bisulfite complex (source of vitamin K activity), biotin), Choline Chloride, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Fish Extract, Caramel Color, Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite), Potassium Chloride, Salt, Carrageenan, Magnesium Sulfate

Check Meow Mix Tasty Layers Cat Food, Swirled Pate, Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meow Mix Tasty Layers Cat Food, Swirled Pate, Variety Pack is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking