Is Merchant Gourmet Three Bean & Lentil Chilli Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Brown Lentils (29%) (Water, Brown Lentils), Cooked Black Beans (18%) (Water, Black Beans), Cooked Pinto Beans (14%) (Water, Pinto Beans), Carrot (7%), Sweetcorn (7%), Red Pepper (6%), Tomato Paste (6%), Onions, Chipotle Chilli Seasoning (2.0%) (Sugar, Maize Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Smoked Paprika Powder ^0.1%], Chipotle Chilli Powder ^0.1%], Dried Minced Red Pepper, Garlic Powder, Ground Cumin, Dried Minced Onion, Salt, Crushed Chillies, Acidity Regulator ^Citric Acid], Ground Black Pepper, Dried Rubbed Parsley, Colour ^Paprika Extract], Chilli Flavouring), Kidney Beans (1.8%), Vegetable Bouillon (Salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Onion Extract, Carrot Powder, Parsley, Spice Extracts ^Pepper and Celery ], Colour ^Curcumin], Herb Extracts ^Marjoram, Thyme, Sage]), Tomato Powder (0.8%), Garlic Purée, Smoked Paprika Powder (0.7%), Lime Juice, Cornflour, Red Chilli, Cumin Powder, Black Pepper, Salt, Dried Oregano, Ground Bay Leaf
Check Merchant Gourmet Three Bean & Lentil Chilli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Merchant Gourmet Three Bean & Lentil Chilli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Against the Grain Against the Grain Gourmet Three Cheese Gluten Free Pizza Shell
Merchant Gourmet Brown, Red & Wild Rice 250g
Mrs. Renfros Gourmet Salsa Medium Black Bean Jar - 16 Oz
Specially Selected Gourmet Soup Southwest Style Tomato & Black Bean
THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN KIDS MIX, BERRY BLUE, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COTTON CANDY, GREEN APPLE, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, RASPBERRY, RED APPLE, SOUR APPLE, SOUR CHERRY, STRAWBERRY JAM, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY C...
Where to buy
Merchant Gourmet Three Bean & Lentil Chilli is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


