Is Merchant Gourmet Pilau Basmati Rice 250g Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Cooked Extra Long Indian Basmati Rice (90%) (Water, Extra Long Indian Basmati Rice), Caramelised Onion (6%) (Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Brown Sugar), Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Bouillon (Salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Onion Extract, Carrot Powder, Parsley, Spice Extracts [Pepper, Celery ], Colour [Curcumin], Herb Extracts [Marjoram, Thyme, Sage]), Cornflour, Mustard Seeds, Turmeric Powder, Cumin Seeds, Curry Powder (Coriander, Fenugreek, Turmeric, Potato Starch, Caraway, Cayenne Chilli, Cumin, Paprika, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder), Crushed Curry Leaf, Salt, Cardamom Seeds
Check Merchant Gourmet Pilau Basmati Rice 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Merchant Gourmet Pilau Basmati Rice 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Basmati
Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag
Seeds Of Change Certified Organic Brown Basmati Rice, Organic Food, 8.5 Oz Pouch. Ready In 90 Seconds!
Minute® Ready to Serve! Basmati Rice Aromatic Long Grain White Rice, 8.8 oz
Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice
About this product
Rice · Dried


