Is MERINGUE PIE, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, ENRICHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, WATER, PALM OIL, EGG WHITES, SUGAR, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MARGARINE (PALM OIL), WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLORED WITH BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE, SALT, CORN STARCH, CARGO BEAN GUM, AGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, BUTTERFAT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM BITARTARATE, SOY LECITHIN, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, PRESERVED WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE.

Check MERINGUE PIE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking