Is Merkts Beer Cheese Spreadable Cheese Cup - 14 Oz. Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- reduced lactose whey
- pasteurized milk
- whey
- cheese culture
- wi grade a cheddar cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wi grade a cheddar cheese ((aged 9 months or more) pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, beer, reduced lactose whey, cream, reduced protein, whey, sorbic acid (to protect flavor), xanthan gum, annatto (color)
Check Merkts Beer Cheese Spreadable Cheese Cup - 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Merkts Beer Cheese Spreadable Cheese Cup - 14 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


