Is Merkts Swiss Almond Spreadable Cheese Cup - 14 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • reduced lactose whey
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • wi grade a cheddar cheese
  • reduced protein whey
  • cheese culture
  • swiss cheese

reduced lactose whey

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

swiss cheese ((aged over 120 days) pasteurized milk, cheese culture, enzymes), water, cream, reduced lactose whey, reduced protein whey, wi grade a cheddar cheese ((aged 9 months or more) pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), almonds, salt, sorbic acid (to protect flavor)

Check Merkts Swiss Almond Spreadable Cheese Cup - 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichTopping