Is MERRY CHRISTMAS CARAMEL, TRUFFLES, PRETZEL & COCOA MIX, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • evaporated milk
  • skim milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, MILK, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, MILK, EVAPORATED MILK (VITAMIN D), SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), BROWN SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER).

Check MERRY CHRISTMAS CARAMEL, TRUFFLES, PRETZEL & COCOA MIX, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping