Is MESQUITE FAJITA SEASONING, MESQUITE FAJITA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • not more than 2% soybean oil

not more than 2% soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL MESQUITE FLAVOR, PAPAIN, NOT MORE THAN 2% SOYBEAN OIL AND CALCIUM STEARATE ADDED AS PROCESSING AIDS.

Check MESQUITE FAJITA SEASONING, MESQUITE FAJITA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SmokySavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinading