Is MESQUITE SEASONED TURKEY BREAST, MESQUITE SEASONED Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • contains 2% or less of the following: potato starch, turkey seasoning
  • turkey seasoning
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavor

contains 2% or less of the following: potato starch, turkey seasoning

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: POTATO STARCH, TURKEY SEASONING (SPICES INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, PAPRIKA, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, PARSLEY), SALT, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR (YEAST EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT), MESQUITE SMOKED SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check MESQUITE SEASONED TURKEY BREAST, MESQUITE SEASONED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunch