Is MESQUITE SMOKED THIN SLICED TURKEY BREAST, MESQUITE SMOKED Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey broth
- turkey breast
- coated with caramelized apple juice and natural flavors
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
turkey broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Vinegar, Dextrose, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Coated With Caramelized Apple Juice And Natural Flavors.
Check MESQUITE SMOKED THIN SLICED TURKEY BREAST, MESQUITE SMOKED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MESQUITE SMOKED THIN SLICED TURKEY BREAST, MESQUITE SMOKED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
About this product
Poultry · Slice


