Is Messy Monkeys Berry Rice Puff Bars 6 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
- natural flavour
- natural flavours
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Puffed Rice, Rice Flour, Resistant Dextrin (Maize), Colour (Sweet Potato), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Salt), Glucose, Chicory Root Fibre, Dark Compound Chocolate, Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavours, Milk), Humectant (Glycerine (Plant Derived)), Canola Oil, Chickpeas, Sunflower Seeds, Cranberries, Puffed Sorghum, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (Vitamin E), View More
Check Messy Monkeys Berry Rice Puff Bars 6 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Messy Monkeys Berry Rice Puff Bars 6 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
Trader Joe's Organic Brown Rice Penne Pasta-16oz (4 Pack)
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Variety Pack Box
Where to buy
Messy Monkeys Berry Rice Puff Bars 6 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


