Is Messy Monkey's Vanilla Flavoured Rice Puff Bars Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavours
- natural vanilla flavour
natural flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Puffs (22%) (rice, Sugar, Salt, Golden Syrup, Emulsifier (471)), Soluble Corn Fibre, Dark Choc Compound (20%) (vegetable Fat, Sweetener [erythritol), Polydextrose, Cocoa Powder, Inulin, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavours, Sweetener (steviol Glycosides), Salt, Milk), Vegetable Shortening (vegetable Fats & Oils, Emulsifier (471), Antioxidant (307b]), Chicory Fibre, Polydextrose, Sweetener (erythritol), Humectant (glycerine), Rice Flour, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Emulifier (sunflower Lecithin), Salt, Sweetener (steviol Glycosides. Contains: Milk And Soy, May Contain: Tree Nuts, Peanuts And Sesame.
Check Messy Monkey's Vanilla Flavoured Rice Puff Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Messy Monkey's Vanilla Flavoured Rice Puff Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Cascadian Farm Organic Chewy Granola Bars Vanilla Chip 6ct 7.4 oz box
VANILLA CHOCOLATE CRUNCH FLAVORED DIPPED GREEK YOGURT BARS, VANILLA CHOCOLATE CRUNCH
VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND VANILLA ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE AND ALMONDS ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
About this product
Snack · Bar


