Is MESTEMACHER, SUFLOWER SEED BREAD WITH WHOLE RYE KERNELS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole kernel rye
  • wholemeal rye flour
  • oat fiber

whole kernel rye

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The bread is a great quality bread and people feel that it is good for their gluten-free diets. The bread is wheat-free, dense, and has a sour but tasty flavor. The bread contains whole rye kernels, is Kosher, and is low in fat. The bread has a lot of fiber and no preservatives. The bread is from Germany.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Kernel Rye, Water, Wholemeal Rye Flour, Sunflower Seed, Iodized Salt, Oat Fiber, Yeast.

Check MESTEMACHER, SUFLOWER SEED BREAD WITH WHOLE RYE KERNELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MESTEMACHER, SUFLOWER SEED BREAD WITH WHOLE RYE KERNELS is available at 7 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleKrogerRalphsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNuttySavory
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep