Is MET-Rx Big 100 Protein Bar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, 28g Protein, 9 Ct Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- +5 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
METAMYOSYN V100 PROTEIN BLEND [MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORNSTARCH), CALCIUM CASEINATE, EGG WHITE], CORN SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), BROWN RICE SYRUP, GLYCERINE, ALMOND BUTTER, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTITOL, COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), BROWN SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL (WITH TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), WATER, ERYTHRITOL, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR. VITAMINS AND MINERALS BLEND: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, D-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM LODIDE, BIOTIN, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN.
Check MET-Rx Big 100 Protein Bar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, 28g Protein, 9 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MET-Rx Big 100 Protein Bar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, 28g Protein, 9 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Where to buy
MET-Rx Big 100 Protein Bar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, 28g Protein, 9 Ct is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


