Is MET-Rx Protein Plus Bar, Chocolate Chocolate Chunk, 32g Protein, 9 ct Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- contains milk, egg, soy, peanut, tree nut
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- milk chocolate flavored coating
- casein
- whey protein hydrolysate
- milk protein concentrate
- calcium caseinate
- +1 more
contains milk, egg, soy, peanut, tree nut
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Metamyosyn (R), Vpp Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate, Casein, Whey Protein Concentrate, Egg White, L-glutamine), Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cocoa, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Dark Fudge Layer (Maltitol Syrup, Milk Protein Concentrate, Unsweetened Chocolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor), Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Dark Chocolate Flavored Chip (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt), Maltitol Syrup, Natural Flavors, Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Ascorbic Acid, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Biotin, Copper Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin), Sucralose, Fructooligosaccharides, Peanut Flour, Almond Butter, Contains Milk, Egg, Soy, Peanut And Tree Nut (Almond)
Check MET-Rx Protein Plus Bar, Chocolate Chocolate Chunk, 32g Protein, 9 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MET-Rx Protein Plus Bar, Chocolate Chocolate Chunk, 32g Protein, 9 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
MET-Rx Protein Plus Bar, Chocolate Chocolate Chunk, 32g Protein, 9 ct is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


