Is MET-Rx Protein Plus Bar, Chocolate Chocolate Chunk, 32g Protein, 9 ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • casein
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • egg white
  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • egg
  • milk
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • biotin
  • +10 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Metamyosyn (R), Vpp Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate, Casein, Whey Protein Concentrate, Egg White, L-glutamine), Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cocoa, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Dark Fudge Layer (Maltitol Syrup, Milk Protein Concentrate, Unsweetened Chocolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor), Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Dark Chocolate Flavored Chip (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt), Maltitol Syrup, Natural Flavors, Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Ascorbic Acid, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Biotin, Copper Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin), Sucralose, Fructooligosaccharides, Peanut Flour, Almond Butter, Contains Milk, Egg, Soy, Peanut And Tree Nut (Almond)

Check MET-Rx Protein Plus Bar, Chocolate Chocolate Chunk, 32g Protein, 9 ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MET-Rx Protein Plus Bar, Chocolate Chocolate Chunk, 32g Protein, 9 ct is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go