Is MET-Rx Protein Plus Bar, Chocolate Chocolate Chunk, 32g Protein, 9 ct Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed gelatin
- riboflavin
- tricalcium phosphate
- vitamin a palmitate
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +6 more
hydrolyzed gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Metamyosyn (R), Vpp Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate, Casein, Whey Protein Concentrate, Egg White, L-glutamine), Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cocoa, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Dark Fudge Layer (Maltitol Syrup, Milk Protein Concentrate, Unsweetened Chocolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor), Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Dark Chocolate Flavored Chip (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt), Maltitol Syrup, Natural Flavors, Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Ascorbic Acid, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Biotin, Copper Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin), Sucralose, Fructooligosaccharides, Peanut Flour, Almond Butter, Contains Milk, Egg, Soy, Peanut And Tree Nut (Almond)
Check MET-Rx Protein Plus Bar, Chocolate Chocolate Chunk, 32g Protein, 9 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MET-Rx Protein Plus Bar, Chocolate Chocolate Chunk, 32g Protein, 9 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
MET-Rx Protein Plus Bar, Chocolate Chocolate Chunk, 32g Protein, 9 ct is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


