Is MET-Rx Protein Plus Bar Peanut Butter Cup Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Tapioca Starch), Maltitol Syrup, Metamyosyn Vpp Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Casein, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Egg White, L-glutamine), Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Glycerin, Water, Milk Protein Isolate, Natural Flavors, Sorbitol, Dutch Cocoa Powder, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Filling (Fructose, Water, Maltodextrin, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors, Tocopherol, Ascorbic Acid), Polydextrose, Unsweetened Chocolate, Enzyme Modified Soy Protein, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vitamin And Mineral Blend Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Ferric Orthophosphate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl, Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin, Soy Protein Isolate, Fructose, Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Pectin, Calcium Lactate, Sucralose, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Tartaric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols (Added To Protect Flavor), Soybean Oil, Caramel Color, Cocoa Crisps Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Tapioca Starch, Metamyosyn Vpp Protein Blend Whey Protein Isolate, Casein, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Egg White, L-glutamine, Cocoa Filling Fructose, Carrageenan, Tocopherol, Caramel Color

Check MET-Rx Protein Plus Bar Peanut Butter Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MET-Rx Protein Plus Bar Peanut Butter Cup is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleHarris Teeter

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go