Is MET-Rx® Protein Plus Peanut Butter Cup, 4 count Value Pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy andpeanut
  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • enzymemodified soy protein
  • soy protein isolate

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Tapioca Starch), Maltitol Syrup, Metamyosyn Vpp Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Casein, Hydrolyzed Wheyprotein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Egg White, L-glutamine), Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kerneloil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Glycerin, Water, Milk Protein Isolate, Natural Flavors, Sorbitol, Dutch Cocoa Powder, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Filling (Fructose, Water, Maltodextrin, Cocoa(processed With Alkali), Salt, Carrageenan, Naturalflavors, Tocopherol, Ascorbic Acid), Polydextrose, Unsweetened Chocolate, Enzymemodified Soy Protein, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Vitaminand Mineral Blend (Calciumcarbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Ferric Orthophosphate, Dl-alpha Tocopherylacetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, D-calciumpantothenate, Vitamin Apalmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiaminmononitrate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin), Soy Protein Isolate, Fructose, Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Pectin, Calcium Lactate, Sucralose, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Tartaricacid, Mixed Tocopherols (Addedto Protect Flavor), Soybean Oil, Contains Milk, Egg, Soy Andpeanut

Check MET-Rx® Protein Plus Peanut Butter Cup, 4 count Value Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MET-Rx® Protein Plus Peanut Butter Cup, 4 count Value Pack is available at 6 retailers

AmazonKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep