Is MET-Rx RTD 51 Peanut Butter Cup -- 15 fl oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
- calcium caseinate
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water , Metamyosyn Vpp Protein Blend ( Calcium Caseinate , Milk Protein Concentrate , Whey Protein Concentrate ) , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Peanut Butter , Cocoa ( Processed , with : Alkali ) , Cellulose Gel , Vitamin and Mineral Blend ( Tricalcium Phosphate , Sodium Phosphate , Sodium Ascorbate , Sodium Citrate , DL Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate , Niacinamide , Vitamin A Palmitate , D Calcium Pantothenate , Ferrous Sulfate , Phytonadione , Manganese Sulfate , Cholecalciferol , Zinc Oxide , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride , Thiamin Hydrochloride , Riboflavin , Copper Sulfate , Cyanocobalamin , Folic Acid , Biotin , Chromium Chloride , Sodium Molybdate , Potassium Iodide , Sodium Selenite ) , Sucralose , Dipotassium Phosphate , Cellulose Gum , Acesulfame Potassium , Sodium Hydroxide , Carrageenan
Check MET-Rx RTD 51 Peanut Butter Cup -- 15 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MET-Rx RTD 51 Peanut Butter Cup -- 15 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MET-Rx RTD 51 Peanut Butter Cup -- 15 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


