Is MET-Rx RTD 51 Peanut Butter Cup -- 15 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein concentrate
- biotin
- riboflavin
- cholecalciferol
- d calcium pantothenate
- +5 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water , Metamyosyn Vpp Protein Blend ( Calcium Caseinate , Milk Protein Concentrate , Whey Protein Concentrate ) , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Peanut Butter , Cocoa ( Processed , with : Alkali ) , Cellulose Gel , Vitamin and Mineral Blend ( Tricalcium Phosphate , Sodium Phosphate , Sodium Ascorbate , Sodium Citrate , DL Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate , Niacinamide , Vitamin A Palmitate , D Calcium Pantothenate , Ferrous Sulfate , Phytonadione , Manganese Sulfate , Cholecalciferol , Zinc Oxide , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride , Thiamin Hydrochloride , Riboflavin , Copper Sulfate , Cyanocobalamin , Folic Acid , Biotin , Chromium Chloride , Sodium Molybdate , Potassium Iodide , Sodium Selenite ) , Sucralose , Dipotassium Phosphate , Cellulose Gum , Acesulfame Potassium , Sodium Hydroxide , Carrageenan
Check MET-Rx RTD 51 Peanut Butter Cup -- 15 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MET-Rx RTD 51 Peanut Butter Cup -- 15 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MET-Rx RTD 51 Peanut Butter Cup -- 15 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


