Is MetaKids Nutrition Powder Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium l-5-methyltetrahydrofolate
  • riboflavin
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • D-biotin
  • +11 more

calcium l-5-methyltetrahydrofolate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice protein concentrate, partially hydrolyzed guar gum, organic cane sugar, medium-chain triglycerides, gum acacia, DHA algal oil, sunflower oil, glucose syrup solids, DHA algal oil, modified corn starch, mannitol, high oleic sunflower oil, sodium ascorbate, mono and diglycerides, tricalcium phosphate, natural flavors, tocopherols, sunflower lecithin, and ascorbyl palmitate; 2'-fucosyllactose (2'-FL), L-lysine, natural flavors; silica, xanthan gum, L-lysine HCl, choline bitartrate (hydrogenated vegetable oil [highly refined soybean oil, palm oil, and cottonseed oil]), vitamin and mineral blend (ascorbic acid, d-alpha tocopheryl acetate, zinc gluconate, beta-carotene, niacinamide, retinyl acetate, cholecalciferol, calcium D-pantothenate, selenomethionine, D-biotin, potassium iodide, pyridoxine HCl, calcium L-5-methyltetrahydrofolate, thiamin HCl, riboflavin, chromium picolinate and methylcobalamin), Chinese cinnamon powder, and Luo Han Guo fruit (monk fruit) extract.

Check MetaKids Nutrition Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnackingDrinking