Is MetaKids Nutrition Powder Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium l-5-methyltetrahydrofolate
- riboflavin
- calcium d-pantothenate
- D-biotin
- +9 more
calcium l-5-methyltetrahydrofolate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice protein concentrate, partially hydrolyzed guar gum, organic cane sugar, medium-chain triglycerides, gum acacia, DHA algal oil, sunflower oil, glucose syrup solids, DHA algal oil, modified corn starch, mannitol, high oleic sunflower oil, sodium ascorbate, mono and diglycerides, tricalcium phosphate, natural flavors, tocopherols, sunflower lecithin, and ascorbyl palmitate; 2'-fucosyllactose (2'-FL), L-lysine, natural flavors; silica, xanthan gum, L-lysine HCl, choline bitartrate (hydrogenated vegetable oil [highly refined soybean oil, palm oil, and cottonseed oil]), vitamin and mineral blend (ascorbic acid, d-alpha tocopheryl acetate, zinc gluconate, beta-carotene, niacinamide, retinyl acetate, cholecalciferol, calcium D-pantothenate, selenomethionine, D-biotin, potassium iodide, pyridoxine HCl, calcium L-5-methyltetrahydrofolate, thiamin HCl, riboflavin, chromium picolinate and methylcobalamin), Chinese cinnamon powder, and Luo Han Guo fruit (monk fruit) extract.
Check MetaKids Nutrition Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MetaKids Nutrition Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


