Is Metamucil Fiber Thins, Psyllium Husk Fiber Apple Crisp Vegan?

Description
Apple-crisp flavored thin wafers offer a mild sweet-tart taste and a light, crisp snap; users commonly enjoy them as on-the-go snacks, quick between-meal bites, or paired with coffee. Reviews often note consistent flavor, delicate crunch, convenient single-serve packaging, and occasional complaints about crumbs, small piece sizes, and freshness notes reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Apple-crisp flavored thin wafers offer a mild sweet-tart taste and a light, crisp snap; users commonly enjoy them as on-the-go snacks, quick between-meal bites, or paired with coffee. Reviews often note consistent flavor, delicate crunch, convenient single-serve packaging, and occasional complaints about crumbs, small piece sizes, and freshness notes reported.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Corn Oil, Psyllium Husk, Fructose, Oat Hull Fiber, Brown Sugar, Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ascorbic Acid (preservative). Contains Soy, Wheat
Check Metamucil Fiber Thins, Psyllium Husk Fiber Apple Crisp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metamucil Fiber Thins, Psyllium Husk Fiber Apple Crisp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Metamucil Fiber Gummies
Metamucil Fiber, 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Powder with Real Sugar, Orange Smooth Flavored Drink, 72 Servings
Metamucil 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Sugar Free Orange Flavor Smooth Texture Powder
Metamucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement 3-in-1 Fiber
Konsyl Daily Psyllium Fiber 100% All Natural
Where to buy
Metamucil Fiber Thins, Psyllium Husk Fiber Apple Crisp is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Cracker


