Is Metamucil Orange Flavour Fiber Therapy Supplement Vegan?

Description
Orange-flavored powder that mixes into a thick, syrupy drink; texture ranges from smooth to occasionally gritty if not fully dissolved. Commonly stirred into water or juice and consumed once daily; reviewers note convenient single‑serve packets, an artificial citrus aftertaste for some, and variation in thickness depending on mixing. Packaging differences.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sucrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Orange-flavored powder that mixes into a thick, syrupy drink; texture ranges from smooth to occasionally gritty if not fully dissolved. Commonly stirred into water or juice and consumed once daily; reviewers note convenient single‑serve packets, an artificial citrus aftertaste for some, and variation in thickness depending on mixing. Packaging differences.
Ingredients
psyllium husk; sucrose, citric acid, orange flavour, yellow 6.
Check Metamucil Orange Flavour Fiber Therapy Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metamucil Orange Flavour Fiber Therapy Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Meta Mucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement
Benefiber 100% Natural Prebiotic Fiber Supplement
Metamucil Fiber, 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Powder with Real Sugar, Orange Smooth Flavored Drink, 72 Servings
Citrucel Orange Mix Fiber Powder
About this product
Supplement · Powder


