Is Metamucil Orange Flavour Fiber Therapy Supplement Vegetarian?

Description
Orange-flavored powder that mixes into a thick, syrupy drink; texture ranges from smooth to occasionally gritty if not fully dissolved. Commonly stirred into water or juice and consumed once daily; reviewers note convenient single‑serve packets, an artificial citrus aftertaste for some, and variation in thickness depending on mixing. Packaging differences.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Orange-flavored powder that mixes into a thick, syrupy drink; texture ranges from smooth to occasionally gritty if not fully dissolved. Commonly stirred into water or juice and consumed once daily; reviewers note convenient single‑serve packets, an artificial citrus aftertaste for some, and variation in thickness depending on mixing. Packaging differences.
Ingredients
psyllium husk; sucrose, citric acid, orange flavour, yellow 6.
Check Metamucil Orange Flavour Fiber Therapy Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metamucil Orange Flavour Fiber Therapy Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Meta Mucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement
Benefiber 100% Natural Prebiotic Fiber Supplement
Metamucil Fiber, 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Powder with Real Sugar, Orange Smooth Flavored Drink, 72 Servings
Citrucel Orange Mix Fiber Powder
About this product
Supplement · Powder


