Is Metcalfe's Sweet ‘n Salt Popcorn Sharing Bag Gluten Free?

Description
Balanced sweet-and-salty flavor with a light, crunchy texture, often enjoyed during films, parties, or casual snacking from a sharing-sized bag; reviewers commonly cite a pleasant flavor balance and convenient packaging, though some mention occasional uneven seasoning and variable kernel crispness across batches and suitability for group snacking occasions and gatherings.

Description
Balanced sweet-and-salty flavor with a light, crunchy texture, often enjoyed during films, parties, or casual snacking from a sharing-sized bag; reviewers commonly cite a pleasant flavor balance and convenient packaging, though some mention occasional uneven seasoning and variable kernel crispness across batches and suitability for group snacking occasions and gatherings.
Ingredients
Popped Butterfly Corn (63%), Rapeseed Oil, Sweetening Blend (Sugar, Sweetener: Isomalt, Sweetener: Steviol Glycosides), Salt
Check Metcalfe's Sweet ‘n Salt Popcorn Sharing Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metcalfe's Sweet ‘n Salt Popcorn Sharing Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Angie's BOOMCHICKAPOP® Popcorn Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 4.8 oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Where to buy
Metcalfe's Sweet ‘n Salt Popcorn Sharing Bag is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


