Is Metropolitan Market Butcher Shop Uncured Beef Hot Dogs, Uncured Beef Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey
- natural beef
organic honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NATURAL* BEEF, WATER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC HONEY, SPICES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA FOR FLAVORING ONLY), CELERY POWDER, GARLIC POWDER.
Check Metropolitan Market Butcher Shop Uncured Beef Hot Dogs, Uncured Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metropolitan Market Butcher Shop Uncured Beef Hot Dogs, Uncured Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count
Ball Park Classic Bun Size Hot Dogs, Refrigerated 15 oz, 8 Count Plastic Wrapper
About this product
Meat · Piece


