Is MEXICAN BLEND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, CHEDDAR CHEESE, QUESO BLANCO CHEESE & ASADERO CHEESE SHREDS, MEXICAN BLEND Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • asadero cheese
  • queso blanco cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • monterey jack cheese

asadero cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded Mexican-style cheese blend offers mild, tangy flavor with a creamy, stretchy melt and slightly granular texture when cold. Commonly used for tacos, nachos, quesadillas, casseroles and baked dishes. Reviewers note reliable melting and convenient packaging, though occasional clumping in the bag and variable flavor intensity are mentioned by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Queso Blanco Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Asadero Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)

Check MEXICAN BLEND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, CHEDDAR CHEESE, QUESO BLANCO CHEESE & ASADERO CHEESE SHREDS, MEXICAN BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MEXICAN BLEND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, CHEDDAR CHEESE, QUESO BLANCO CHEESE & ASADERO CHEESE SHREDS, MEXICAN BLEND is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSnacking