Is MEXICAN BLEND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, CHEDDAR CHEESE, QUESO BLANCO CHEESE & ASADERO CHEESE SHREDS, MEXICAN BLEND Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzymes

microbial enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded Mexican-style cheese blend offers mild, tangy flavor with a creamy, stretchy melt and slightly granular texture when cold. Commonly used for tacos, nachos, quesadillas, casseroles and baked dishes. Reviewers note reliable melting and convenient packaging, though occasional clumping in the bag and variable flavor intensity are mentioned by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Queso Blanco Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Asadero Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)

Check MEXICAN BLEND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, CHEDDAR CHEESE, QUESO BLANCO CHEESE & ASADERO CHEESE SHREDS, MEXICAN BLEND against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEXICAN BLEND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, CHEDDAR CHEESE, QUESO BLANCO CHEESE & ASADERO CHEESE SHREDS, MEXICAN BLEND is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSnacking