Is MEXICAN HOT CHOCOLATE ENERGY BARS, MEXICAN HOT CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • organic brown rice syrup
  • organic oat fiber
  • organic rolled oats
  • natural flavors

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, COCOA‡, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, COCOA BUTTER‡, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC CINNAMON, SEA SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER, SOY LECITHIN. VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VIT. B1), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12).

Check MEXICAN HOT CHOCOLATE ENERGY BARS, MEXICAN HOT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go