Is MEXICAN HOT CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, MEXICAN HOT CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk powder
- whey protein isolate
- natural flavors
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMOND BUTTER, BROWN RICE SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY FIBER, DARK CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), DATE PASTE, ALMOND PIECES, HEMP SEEDS, CASHEWS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, CINNAMON, VANILLA EXTRACT, CHILI PEPPER.
Check MEXICAN HOT CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, MEXICAN HOT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICAN HOT CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, MEXICAN HOT CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


