Is Mexican Inspired Street Corn Black Bean, Chicken & Corn Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken thigh meat
  • chicken

chicken thigh meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: YELLOW CORN, ROASTED CORN, BLACK BEANS, WATER, CHICKEN, BLACK BEANS, MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, CHICKEN THIGH MEAT

Check Mexican Inspired Street Corn Black Bean, Chicken & Corn Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Bar, Package, Tray, Frozen Dish

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSlightly Smoky
Texture
ChunkySavory
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoLunch