Is Mexican Pizza Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- +1 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Tostadas: Limed Corn Flour, Palm Oil, Salt. Taco Sauce: Water, Tomato Paste, Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Chili Pepper, Sea Salt (potassium magnesium chloride), Salt, Spice, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder. Queso Sauce: Water, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Corn Syrup Solids, Maltodextrin, Peppers (jalapeno, red bell, green bell), Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Salt. Contains 2% or less of: Buttermilk, Sodium Alginate, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Citric Acid, Color (paprika and annatto extract), Lactic Acid, Mono and Diglycerides, Cumin, Tomato*, Garlic*, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Onion*, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. *DRIED Seasoning: Corn Starch, Chili Pepper, Maltodextrin, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder. Contains 2% or less of: Vegetable Oil (canola and/or high oleic soybean oil), Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent), Natural Flavor. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Mexican Pizza Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mexican Pizza Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meal · Box, Kit


