Is My Muscle Chef Pro Mexican Pulled Beef 370g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef stock powder
  • beef
  • 631
  • 621

beef stock powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
631
621

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (47%) (Broccoli (31%), Onion, Black Beans (6%), Crushed Tomatoes, Garlic), Beef (29%), Basmati Rice (17%), Lemon Juice, Spices (0.5%), Salt, Vegetable Oil, Vinegar, White Vinegar, Beef Stock Powder, Vegetable Stock Powder (Flavour Enhancers (621, 631)), Water, Oregano.

Check My Muscle Chef Pro Mexican Pulled Beef 370g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepToppingLunch
Vegan? My Muscle Chef Pro Mexican Pulled Beef 370g | Spoonful