Is My Muscle Chef Pro Mexican Pulled Beef 370g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef stock powder
  • beef
  • 631
  • 621

beef stock powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
631
621

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (47%) (Broccoli (31%), Onion, Black Beans (6%), Crushed Tomatoes, Garlic), Beef (29%), Basmati Rice (17%), Lemon Juice, Spices (0.5%), Salt, Vegetable Oil, Vinegar, White Vinegar, Beef Stock Powder, Vegetable Stock Powder (Flavour Enhancers (621, 631)), Water, Oregano.

Check My Muscle Chef Pro Mexican Pulled Beef 370g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepToppingLunch