Is MEXICAN STREET CORN ON THE COB WITH RED ONION AND BUTTER GRILLER, MEXICAN STREET CORN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta as a
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CORN, SLICED RED ONION, CHILI CILANTRO LIME BUTTER (BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CANOLA OIL, MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGGS, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS A PRESERVATIVE], DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONIONS, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, FETA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [TO PROTECT FLAVOR], CILANTRO, SALT, CHILI POWDER, CAYENNE POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, LIME POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH).
Check MEXICAN STREET CORN ON THE COB WITH RED ONION AND BUTTER GRILLER, MEXICAN STREET CORN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICAN STREET CORN ON THE COB WITH RED ONION AND BUTTER GRILLER, MEXICAN STREET CORN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
STREET CORN DIP WITH ROASTED CORN, JALAPENO PEPPERS, AND COTIJA CHEESE, STREET CORN
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


