Is MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND A BLEND OF MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO & QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • queso quesadilla cheese
  • asadero cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy melt with a mild, slightly tangy flavor profile; softened strands and even browning when heated. Commonly used for quesadillas, tacos, enchiladas, nachos and melting over casseroles. Reviewers note reliable meltability, balanced taste, and ease of shredding, with occasional comments about flavor intensity and packaging consistency and portioning issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), ASADERO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND A BLEND OF MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO & QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND A BLEND OF MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO & QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Cheese · Block

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwich