Is MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND A BLEND OF REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO AND QUESO QUESADILLA FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • milk
  • reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese
  • reduced fat asadero cheese
  • reduced fat cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This finely shredded blend offers a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, stretchy melt ideal for tacos, quesadillas, enchiladas, casseroles and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note reliable meltability and convenient pre-shredded format, praising versatility, while some mention occasional clumping in the bag; many report consistent overall performance in everyday home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), REDUCED FAT ASADERO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), REDUCED FAT QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND A BLEND OF REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO AND QUESO QUESADILLA FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND A BLEND OF REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO AND QUESO QUESADILLA FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichMeal Prep