Is Mexican style adobo chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- boneless skinless chicken breast
- chicken stock
- seasoned chicken
boneless skinless chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SEASONED CHICKEN (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, SMOKED PAPRIKA, NISIN PREPARATION BLEND [SALT, NISIN PREPARATION {PRESERVATIVE}]), ADOBO SAUCE (CHICKEN STOCK [CHICKEN STOCK, ONIONS, CELERY, CARROTS, SEA SALT, GARLIC, PARSLEY, WHITE PEPPER, THYME, BAY LEAVES, MARJORAM], ONIONS, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, ANCHO PEPPER PURÉE [ANCHO CHILE PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID], GUAJILLO PURÉE [GUAJILLO CHILE PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID], MINCED GARLIC, CHIPOTLE ADOBO PURÉE [WATER, CHIPOTLE CHILE PEPPERS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUNDRIED TOMATOES, SALT, OLEORESIN OF SPICES (ONION, GARLIC, CILANTRO}], EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE [PINEAPPLE PURÉE, ASCORBIC ACID], CILANTRO, WATER, COCONUT SUGAR, SEA SALT, CUMIN, OREGANO, TAPIOCA STARCH).
Check Mexican style adobo chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mexican style adobo chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


