Is MEXICAN STYLE FINELY SHREDDED CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, MEXICAN STYLE Lactose Free?

Description
Kraft Shredded Mexican Style Cheddar Jack Cheese is a delicious blend of Mexican style cheeses that is perfect for a variety of dishes such as tacos, burritos, and quesadillas. Made with fresh milk from cows raised without added rbST hormone, this pre-shredded cheese is convenient for easy meal prep. Reviewers rave about its great taste and its suitability for cheesy dishes and quesadillas. The expert blend of Mexican style cheeses ensures that the cheese does not overpower other ingredients. Overall, this finely shredded cheddar Monterey Jack natural cheese is highly regarded by people who appreciate its quality and flavor.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kraft Shredded Mexican Style Cheddar Jack Cheese is a delicious blend of Mexican style cheeses that is perfect for a variety of dishes such as tacos, burritos, and quesadillas. Made with fresh milk from cows raised without added rbST hormone, this pre-shredded cheese is convenient for easy meal prep. Reviewers rave about its great taste and its suitability for cheesy dishes and quesadillas. The expert blend of Mexican style cheeses ensures that the cheese does not overpower other ingredients. Overall, this finely shredded cheddar Monterey Jack natural cheese is highly regarded by people who appreciate its quality and flavor.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color]), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Cornstarch Added to Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check MEXICAN STYLE FINELY SHREDDED CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, MEXICAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICAN STYLE FINELY SHREDDED CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, MEXICAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
Where to buy
MEXICAN STYLE FINELY SHREDDED CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, MEXICAN STYLE is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


