Is MEXICAN STYLE FOUR CHEESE MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO, AND QUESO QUESADILLA SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE FOUR CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • queso quesadilla cheese
  • asadero cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese

queso quesadilla cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Blend offers a mild, tangy profile with creamy, stringy melt and slightly crumbly shredded texture. Commonly used for melting on quesadillas, tacos, enchiladas, nachos, casseroles, and sauces. Customer reviews frequently note dependable meltability, balanced flavor, convenient shredding, and moderate saltiness reported by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Asadero Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Citric Acid, Enzymes), Queso Quesadilla Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check MEXICAN STYLE FOUR CHEESE MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO, AND QUESO QUESADILLA SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MEXICAN STYLE FOUR CHEESE MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO, AND QUESO QUESADILLA SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE FOUR CHEESE is available at 14 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh GrocerYummyIGA

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildTangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep