Is MEXICAN STYLE FOUR CHEESE MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO, AND QUESO QUESADILLA SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE FOUR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • queso quesadilla cheese
  • asadero cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Blend offers a mild, tangy profile with creamy, stringy melt and slightly crumbly shredded texture. Commonly used for melting on quesadillas, tacos, enchiladas, nachos, casseroles, and sauces. Customer reviews frequently note dependable meltability, balanced flavor, convenient shredding, and moderate saltiness reported by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Asadero Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Citric Acid, Enzymes), Queso Quesadilla Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check MEXICAN STYLE FOUR CHEESE MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO, AND QUESO QUESADILLA SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEXICAN STYLE FOUR CHEESE MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO, AND QUESO QUESADILLA SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE FOUR CHEESE is available at 14 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh GrocerYummyIGA

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildTangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep