Is MEXICAN STYLE PULLED PORK WITH PINEAPPLE SEASONED PULLED PORK WITH A CHIPOTLE-BASED SAUCE, PINEAPPLE TIDBITS AND GREEN ONIONS, MEXICAN STYLE PULLED PORK WITH PINEAPPLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked seasoned pulled pork
  • pork
  • pulled pork sauce
  • natural flavors

cooked seasoned pulled pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Seasoned Pulled Pork (Pork, Water, Less Than 2%: Salt, Rice Starch, Natural Flavors, Spice), Water, Pineapple, Pulled Pork Sauce (Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Chipotle Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Chili Powder, Spices, Sea Salt, Orange Juice Concentrate, Orange Zest, Annatto, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Lime Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Citric Acid), Green Onion

Check MEXICAN STYLE PULLED PORK WITH PINEAPPLE SEASONED PULLED PORK WITH A CHIPOTLE-BASED SAUCE, PINEAPPLE TIDBITS AND GREEN ONIONS, MEXICAN STYLE PULLED PORK WITH PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangySweet
Texture
TenderJuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSide DishGarnishing