Is MEXICAN STYLE TRADITIONAL CHEESE ENCHILADAS WITH MEXICAN RICE AND REFRIED PINTO BEANS, MEXICAN STYLE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • cheddar cheese

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Filler is a glue-like substance that holds food together. It can be derived from gluten-containing grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific filler used and/or does not state gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE ENCHILADA: TORTILLA (WHITE CORN COOKED WITH LIME AND WATER) FILLER: CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, MAY CONTAIN MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: POWDERED CELLULOSE, POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING) WATER, ONIONS, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL). REFRIED PINTO BEANS: WATER, PINTO BEANS, LARD (BHA AND BHT ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SALT. MEXICAN RICE: WATER, RICE, WHOLE TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER. ENCHILADA SAUCE: TOMATO PUREE (WATER AND TOMATO PASTE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CUMIN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC, GUAJILLO PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE). CHEDDAR CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check MEXICAN STYLE TRADITIONAL CHEESE ENCHILADAS WITH MEXICAN RICE AND REFRIED PINTO BEANS, MEXICAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Gluten Free? MEXICAN STYLE TRADITIONAL CHEESE ENCHILADAS WITH MEXICAN RICE AND REFRIED PINTO BEANS, MEXICAN STYLE | Spoonful