Is Mexicano Corn Chips Tasty Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • whey solids
  • cheese solids
  • cheese powder
  • including mature cheese

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil [rapeseed Or Sunflower], Seasoning [maltodextrin, Salt, Flavours [including Mature Cheese] (milk), Cheese Powder [cheese Solids, Milk Solids, Emulsifying Salts (339, 331), Salt, Acidity Regulator (270)], Vegetable Powders [tomato, Onion, Garlici, Flavour Enhancers [(621, Msg), (635, Disodium-5'-ribonucleotides)], Buttermilk Powder, Whey Solids, Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Sugar, Anti- Caking Agent (551), Yeast Extract, Spice, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (corn)]. Contains: Milk. Made On A Line That Produces Products Containing Soy.

Check Mexicano Corn Chips Tasty Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping