Is Mezzetta Artisan Parmigiano Reggiano Marinara - 25oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- part-skimmed milk
- cream
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- imported parmigiano reggiano cheese
part-skimmed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Italian Plum Tomatoes From Italy's San Marzano Region, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Cream, Fresh Onions, Imported Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Part-Skimmed Milk, Salt, Rennet), Parmesan Cheese (Part-Skimmed Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Fresh Garlic, Spices, Fresh Basil, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid.
Check Mezzetta Artisan Parmigiano Reggiano Marinara - 25oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mezzetta Artisan Parmigiano Reggiano Marinara - 25oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Kirkland Signature Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese
Mezzetta Napa Valley Homemade Sauce Marinara Jar - 25 Oz
Trader Joe's Grated Parmigiano Reggiano
Mezzetta Sensitive Marinara Sauce
Where to buy
Mezzetta Artisan Parmigiano Reggiano Marinara - 25oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


