Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Mezzetta Jalapeno Stuffed Olives, 10.0 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

The Mezzetta Jalapeno Stuffed Olives 100 oz are highly regarded for their flavorful taste. These olives are commonly used in salads, pizza, and scrambled eggs. People have praised them as the best olives ever. However, one reviewer mentioned that the olives arrived broken. Additionally, it is noted that the olives are considered overpriced. Overall, these olives are favored by many for their delicious flavor and versatility in various dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olives, Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Bisulfite (Added As A Color Stabilizer)

Check Mezzetta Jalapeno Stuffed Olives, 10.0 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mezzetta Jalapeno Stuffed Olives, 10.0 OZ is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SaltySavorySpicy
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Mezzetta Jalapeno Stuffed Olives, 10.0 OZ | Spoonful