Is Mezzetta Mezzetta Deli-Sliced Hot Pepper Rings Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred deli-sliced hot pepper rings offer zesty, moderately spicy flavor and a crisp-tender texture; commonly used to top sandwiches, pizzas, salads, antipasto boards, and charcuterie. Customer reviews frequently praise flavor and convenience, noting consistent heat and crunch while some report variable slice thickness and occasional excess jarred liquid among reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Banana Peppers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Sodium Metabisulfite (Added as a Color Stabilizer), FD&C Yellow 5.

Check Mezzetta Mezzetta Deli-Sliced Hot Pepper Rings against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mezzetta Mezzetta Deli-Sliced Hot Pepper Rings is available at 14 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
SpicyAcidicTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSaladGarnishing